Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY
This Privacy Policy sets out how we use and protect any personal information that you give us when you use this website.

What personal information do we collect?
We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

∗Personally identifying information which includes your full name (and those of your children if you provide this to us), address, email address and telephone number, plus any other information you provide to us in your questionnaire.

∗Indirectly Identifiable Personal Information which includes online identifiers such as cookies and your computer’s IP address.

About Cookies
  A cookie is a small text file which is stored on your computer, and is used to collect data about how you navigate and interact with our site and its pages. An IP (Internet Protocol) address is an identifier of your computer when it is used to connect with the internet.

This type of personal data cannot directly identify you, but that could still be possible if it were associated with other pieces of information. We treat these types of information in the same way that we treat personal data that is directly identifying.

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies may affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. If you are not sure whether you need them or not, it is recommended that cookies are not disabled in case they are essential to provide a service that you use.

∗Special Category Data including sensitive information relating to your baby’s health.

* Communication Data that includes any communication that you send to us whether that be through the contact form on our website, through email, text, social media messaging, social media posting or any other communication that you send us. We process this data for the purposes of communicating with you, for record keeping and for the establishment, pursuance or defence of legal claims.

* Customer Data that includes data relating to any purchases of our services such as your name, title, email address, phone number, contact details and purchase details. We process this data to supply the services you have purchased and to keep records of such transactions.

* User Data that includes data about how you use our website and any online services together with any data that you post for publication on our website or through other online services.

How do we collect your personal data?
We collect personal data about you in the following ways:

– when you visit and browse our website;

– when you make an enquiry through our website or Facebook page;

– when you correspond with us;

– when you register with us;

– through questionnaires that we use to tailor our service;

– through notes we take during face to face meetings;

– when you meet us, for example at industry events;

– when they are provided by third parties who have your consent to pass us your contact details;

– when it is publicly available, for example when you have shared information on a public platform (such as a public Facebook or Instagram page).

This list is not exhaustive and, in specific instances, we may need to collect additional data for the purposes set out in this Policy.

What do we process your personal data for?

To Provide Our Service to You
We process personal data in order to provide and manage our service to you, and to communicate with you during its course.

With your explicit consent, we will also process sensitive data on your baby’s health to tailor our services as appropriate and to ensure we are aware of and allow for any health issues.

Where we ask you to provide personal information, for example by filling out the contact form on our website, we will only use that information for the purpose for which it was given, such as to answer your query.

For Marketing
If you are not a client, with your consent we will use your details to provide you with marketing information that we think will interest you. You can withdraw your consent for us to use your personal information for this purpose at any time.

Once you are registered with us, we will use your personal details to provide you information on our services. You may stop us from sending you further marketing information at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link you will find in every email we send, or by contacting us through the details at the end of this Policy.

We will always honour your request that we stop sending you marketing information without undue delay, and if there is no further purpose to retaining your details, we will also erase them. However, where you are an existing client, we may continue to communicate with you for other purposes relating to the services we provide and work that we do with you.

For Our Website’s Function
We use online identifiers collected through our website to make it function more smoothly, for example to optimise its performance by using servers nearest to your location.

For Analytics
With your consent, we use online identifiers to understand how you navigate around our site, for example the pages you visit, how much time was spent there, and other statistics in order to help us improve our website.

We use the services of the following for analytics:

Google
We use Google Analytics to process and report to us statistics in a way which does not identify anyone.

reCAPTCHA is a spam protection service provided by Google that helps protect our website from spam and abuse by automated software.

You can find out more about how Google uses your data here: https://policies.google.com/privacy

For Advertising
With your consent we collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, links you followed and information about your browser, device and IP address which we sometimes share with third parties for advertising purposes. We also share some online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

We use the services of the following for advertising purposes, and include a link to their Privacy Policy:

Facebook
https://www.facebook.com/policy.php

Instagram
https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875

Google
https://policies.google.com/privacy

How do we store your personal data?
We are diligent to ensure that the personal data that we store is kept confidential and stored securely. Where it is paper-based, for example in a questionnaire that you have filled in or notes we have taken, the documents are kept locked in our premises.

Personal information that you provide us digitally is stored as described below, and may only be accessed by our authorised employees through devices that are password or biometrically protected.

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website, therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites, as such sites are not governed by this Privacy Statement. You should exercise caution and look at the Privacy Statement applicable to the website in question.

We use the following service providers to process your personal information:

17 Hats 
For email hosting, data storage, financial accounts management 
https://www.17hats.com/privacy-policy 

Google 
For email hosting, data storage
https://policies.google.com/privacy

Mailerlite
For email marketing services 
https://www.mailerlite.com/legal/privacy-policy

Microsoft
For email hosting 
https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-GB 

Quickbooks 
For financial accounts management 
https://quickbooks.intuit.com/uk/privacy-policy/

How long do we store your personal data for?
We will not store your personal data for any longer than is needed for the purpose you provided it.

If you were our client, and to allow us to contact you as your family develops we will usually keep your data for a period of 24 months, after which time it will be erased.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

If you opt in to receive marketing communications, or where it is in our legitimate interest to send you marketing communications, we will continue to store your information for as long as you do not withdraw consent or object. If there is then no other purpose to holding your data, it will be erased.

How to access and control your personal data
You have the following rights surrounding access and control of your personal data:

– the right to ask for a copy of personal data that we hold about you;

– the right to request that we delete personal data held about you;

– the right to ask us to update and correct any out-of-date or incorrect personal data that we hold about you;

– the right to request that we transfer the data we have collected to another organisation;

– the right to opt out of any marketing communications that we may send you, and to object to us holding your personal data if we have no legitimate reasons to do so

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us using the details set out below.

Sharing your personal data
We will not pass your personal data to anyone else without first obtaining your consent, unless there is some circumstance by which we are required to do so by law.

Securing your data

Little Dreams will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

Little Dreams will store all the personal information you provide securely and in accordance with UK data protection laws, but please be aware that any data which you send to our site is sent at your own risk.

Any payment transactions made to Little Dreams will be encrypted using SSL technology.

Little Dreams can’t guarantee the receipt of emails sent by you, nor can we guarantee delivery if emails sent by us. We also can’t absolutely guarantee the security of emails sent between us. If you are concerned about email security you can call us.

Making a complaint
If you feel that your personal data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.
You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113, or visit www.ico.org.uk/concerns.

Updates to our Privacy Policy
We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time, so encourage you to check these pages periodically. This Privacy Policy was last updated on November 9th 2020.

How to Contact Us
We hope this Privacy Notice has been helpful in setting out the way we handle your personal data and your rights to control it.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the address below. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.
If you have any questions that haven’t been covered, please contact our Data Protection Officer who will be pleased to help you:

Call Us:07572 309404

Email Us: jenna@littledreamsconsulting.com

Book a free call